Privacy Policy

Last reviewed: 20 February 2021

 

Hause Of Gentleman Pty Ltd, ABN 99 636 142 615 (referred to as “Make1”) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.


Make1 provides services which allow you to purchase goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants) via our website (www.make1.com.au) (collectively, the “Sites”) (collectively, the “Services”). This document explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information (“Your Information”) and is referred to as our Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Make1 and “you” or “your” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, including personal information collected or submitted through our Sites. By providing Your Information to us, you understand we will handle and treat Your Information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information to us.


Other terms may also apply to you and the personal information we hold about you (for example where we provide you with a specific privacy collection notice).

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION


When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and how.

  • your name;
  • contact details including your phone number, email address and mailing/delivery address;
  • your date of birth;
  • any other information you provide to us through our Services; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through the use of our Sites or online presence.

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s), if you sign up for an account with us and also if you enter a competition.

We may also collect personal information, when you use our site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods. When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, Make1 will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

Make1 may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Make1 uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Make1 will only communicate with you by email and/or SMS if you have provided us with your email address and/or phone number and consented to receive communications from Make1.

Make1 website contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of Make1. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.


SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.
  • We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary
  • We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.
  • We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.
  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
  • We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Make1 or the general public.

 HOW YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Make1 holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at info@make1.com.au


If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Make1 please visit the my account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.


Make1 is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.


RETENTION


We will only retain Your Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If we no longer need Your Information, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify Your Information.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. The changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on our Sites. We also try to let you know about major changes to our Privacy Policy (for example by putting up a notice on our Sites). We recommend that you visit our Sites regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


CONTACT


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@make1.com.au or by mail using the details provided below: Make1, 1806/10 Atchison St, St Leonards NSW 2065, Australia